Monument record MDR9932 - Boundary stone, Bracken Lane, Holloway, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Boundary stone situated in a private garden on Bracken Lane (1971). Large boulder with carved letters 'A C' representing Ashover and Crich. Photographs show other inscriptions, including the date 1802 and the letters CP. (1) The stone is labelled on the 1st edition 25" OS map of circa 1880 and subsequent editions. (2-4) Stone recorded as 'in the dyke next to Mr Woods Close' and from the earlier date of 1757 as well as 1802. Boundary is marked on the 1687 Perambulation Sketch Map, however the stone may have been erected at a later date. (5)