Listed Building record MDR9938 - Cast Iron Milepost, Derby Road, Duffield

Full Description

Cast iron milepost, Derby Road, Duffield, an early 19th century structure. 'Cast iron milepost, inscribed 'Derby 4 miles'. Iron cast by J. Harrison, who traded from 47 Bridgegate, Derby from about 1820-1855.' (1) 'The milepost is an early 19th century Grade II cast iron structure, inscribed DERBY/4/MILES, and with the name of the makers up the shaft, HARRISON.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF DUFFIELD DERBY ROAD 3/4 (West Side) Mile post at OS 346 427 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Circular in plan, with thin cylindrical shaft rising to broader upper part with domed top. Inscribed DERBY/4/MILES, and with the name of the makers up the shaft, HARRISON. Listing NGR: SK3453342764.' (3)