Monument record MDR9941 - Wapping Mine (approximate entrance), Matlock Bath

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1700 AD to 1960 AD)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The entrance to Wapping Mine is 18 metres south of a point approximately 182 metres west of Masson Mills weir. A former lead mine during the 18th and 19th centuries and a former fluorspar mine during the 1950s, Wapping Mine has an impressive entrance and a complex of large vein and pipe workings. The remains show as mainly modern workings with roadways, stoping methods, ore-chutes etc. Wapping Mine is the most accessible mine in the area and shows the close relationship of the Toadstone [local name for Basalt] and dolomitised limestone with mineralization. (1) Wapping Mine together with Cumberland Cavern [see SMR 9929], are the two ends of one complex ore deposit. Wapping Mine at the southern end was driven west along Moletrap Rake. (2)