Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9947 - Access Track to the Former Junction Inn (disused), High Peak Junction, Cromford Canal

Full Description

An overgrown track leads from the swing bridge over Cromford Canal at High Peak Junction down to the site of the original Junction Inn. The track and farm are shown on the map of 1811, before the building of the Cromford & High Peak Railway, and in 1829 as Hobsons Farm. The OS 1876 survey shows it as the Junction Inn. The 1861 census enumeration book shows it as the Railway Junction Inn, the head of the family described as victualler and farmer of 34 acres. The Midland Railway demolished the inn in 1880, when the position of the railway line was altered. The track was subsequently used for access to the now disused sewage works. The boundary walls defining the track may have been built with the railway. The track is defined by the canal retaining wall to the south-west and by a dressed drystone wall to the south-east. (1)