Scheduled Monument record MDR9951 - Cromford Bridge, Cromford

Full Description

Cromford Bridge is a 15th century bridge across the River Derwent, with three pointed arches. Attached to it are the remains of a bridge chapel (see SMR 9708). (1) Cromford Bridge is a Grade II* listed building of 15th century date with three pointed arches. A fragment of a 15th century chapel with a moulded pointed arch abuts (and is tied with) the bridge. (2) Cromford Bridge is a Scheduled Monument. 'This old bridge over the Derwent is one of the most interesting in the County. There are three pointed arches which on the south side are recessed and each angle is worked with a wave moulding. The triangular cutwaters have been cut down to one 3ft and the parapet now runs in a straight line. Attached to the bridge at the west end are the remains of a chapel [SMR 9708], consisting of walls and a good doorway with a late 15th century casement moulding. The bridge has been widened on the north side by taking down the parapet and cutwaters extending the width of the bridge'. (3) During excavations at the adjacent bridge chapel, a possible stone abutment to a timber bridge was identified, such a bridge being an earlier structure than the existing bridge. (4) One of the parapet stones includes the following inscription: "THE LEAP OF MR B H MARE JUNE 1697". The inscription refers to Mr Benjamin Hayward who lived at Bridge House, Cromford. (5) Bridge has 15th century origins, though Bronze Age remians on the East Moors suggest earlier colonisation of the area, branching off over the ford. (6)