Monument record MDR9957 - Turnpike Gateposts, Derby Road, Matlock Bath

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Turnpike gateposts currently located next to the New Bath Hotel. Two large, round, gritstone gateposts, which were originally situated on the main A6 road at Warm Walls Gate, Weirside, Matlock Bath. They had previously supported the toll gate that existed nearby and are believed to date from 1745 [actually road only turnpiked following an Act of 1959]. The posts were first moved to their former position opposite No. 19 Woodland Terrace in the 1940's and were moved to their current location in 1975 after the widening of the A6. (1)