Monument record MDR9958 - Royal Petrifying Well, Temple Road, Matlock Bath

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The Royal Petrifying Well is a curved vaulted structure of tufa stone with a sealed-off spring in the centre and a filled-in pond in front. During the 17th and 18th centuries it was known as Woolley's Well. (1) The well was within the grounds of the former Royal Hotel during the late 19th and early 20th century. (2, 3) The famous 'petrifying well' at Matlock Bath coats with lime any object placed in it. The spring rises quickly from a considerable depth where temperature and pressure is high. These diminish rapidly as the water emerges and release the lime which was dissolved in it. (4)