Monument record MDR998 - Barrow, Coldeaton, Eaton and Alsop

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Unlocated barrow excavated by Jewitt, Carrington and Lucas on 19th July 1866. It contained a cremation in a food vessel of Manby's type 1a (II), now in the British Museum. (1, 2) The vessel has a wrapped cord decoration with four perforated lugs. (4) Jewitt, Carrington and Lucas 'went to Cold Eaton, to open a barrow on the Duke of Rutland's property on Mr Wild's farm'. Unless future research allows Mr Wild's farm to be identified, the location of this barrow cannot be determined. The only extant site at Cold Eaton is Stoney Low [SMR 4814], but it is unclear whether the excavations were there or were at a different site, now lost or destroyed. Goss (authority 1) does not record any details of the excavation or the finds; however, there are finds in the British Museum, namely a Food vessel and a bronze rivet. The museum labels indicate that they were associated with a cremation. (5)