Listed Building record MDR9989 - St Swithin's Church, Main Road, Holmesfield

Full Description

Bulmer records a chapel of St. Swithin being built at an early date, in the Norman style, with a side aisle. It was taken down in 1826 and the present church was built on the site. (1-2) Holmesfield was an ancient parochial chapelry of Dronfield. It is described in the Parliamentary Survey of 1650 as a 'chappell of ease', although it was possessed of an independent endowment, to the amount of forty acres of glebe land. A will dated 1505 makes it clear that the chapel was dedicated to St Swithin. The curate of the chapel died in the plague of 1609 and was buried in Holmesfield chapel yard. In 1819 it was described as 'a very antient building and so ruinous it must be wholly taken down and rebuilt'. The present St Swithin's was built on its site in 1826. (3) This parish church was built in 1727, with additions in 1826, 1895 and 1961. It is built of coursed squared coal measures sandstone, with quoins, a coped gable with cross finial to the chancel, and slated roof coverings. It comprises west tower, 20th century tower porch, nave, chancel, and vestry. The two-stage tower has flat bands delineating stages. The first stage has a single-light, pointed-arched window within a chamfered surround. The second stage has a clock face and embattled added parapet with crocketed pinnacles, incorporating a central segmental-headed plaque bearing the date 1826. A 20th century gabled lean-to porch encloses the original entrance, with a quoined surround, massive lintel and a planked door with glazed light to the centre. There is a gabled vestry and a Sunday school that have been added to the north side. The interior retains a gallery with pews, supported on thin circular iron columns, with a stone access stair within the tower. The interior fittings are largely 19th century. (6) Although the Listing description gives a date of 1727, this is unlikely since the church was described as being ruinous in 1819. (7)