Monument record MDR999 - Barrow (1 of 2), Nettly Knowe, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

One of a pair of unlocated barrows between Green Low [SMR 4801] and Nettly Knowe (Net Low) [SMR 4803] excavated by Carrington on the 9th May 1851. The barrow was 18 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres in height. In a small hole beneath the earthen mound was a cremation burial accompanied by iron fragments, parts of two bone combs and 28 bone counters or draughtsmen. They are lathe turned and possibly imported. (1-5). These barrows were probably destroyed by the building of the railway. (6). The barrows were not located during a 1966 survey. (7). A destroyed or lost barrow as the land was searched for evidence of these two barrows and no extant sites were found. Carrington excavated this barrow on the 9th August 1851 and found a circular hole in the natural near the centre of the barrow. It contained a human cremation on a thin layer of earth 'as if they had been deposited within a basket'. On the cremation were iron fragments, parts of two bone combs and 28 burnt gaming counters of bone. (8).