Listed Building record MDR9991 - Barlborough Old Hall, Park Street, Barlborough

• (Jacobean to 21st Century - 1618 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barlborough is in the heart of the Smythson country and the elegantly symmetrical plan of the Old Hall strongly suggests the hand of John Smythson, although he is unlikely to have had much to do with its detailing. (1) Listed building, Grade II*. Manor house. Dated 1618, with later 17th century and 18th century alterations. Restored 1985. Attributed to Robert Smythson. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. Pantile roof with four brick gable stacks and a brick ridge stack. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Two storeys. H-plan. (2) A rubble-built H-shaped house built (or at least started) on the site of an older capital mansion early in the 17th century by Sir John Rodes of Barlborough Hall for his elder son, John. However, the son was disinherited, quite probably before the house was complete. The design has been firmly attributed to John Smythson and was plainly intended to be an ornamental and romantic villa, perhaps castellated, with two small towers on the west front in the angles of the returns of the gabled projections. These, however, appear not to have been completed and since at least 1780 have terminated in lean-to roofs. The south front is almost symmetrical; however the entrance is not symmetrically placed. In 1670 the house was occupied by a Scots freebooter called Alan Lockhart who was assessed for tax on 12 hearths, but the house had been alienated by 1723. Thereafter it appears to have been divided into two and renamed Crosshouses. A century later it was back within the Barlborough Hall estate and was further divided into four, as 2-8 Church Street. By 1970 it had been empty for some time and had fallen into great decay but a decade later was acquired for restoration by the Derbyshire Historic Buildings Trust. This was completed by January 1984 and the house was sold to a private individual. (3)