Monument record MDR9993 - Derwentside Weir, Cromford Canal, Lea Wood

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

This weir is not evident on the 1811 plan, but these features are often not shown. It is an elaborate arrangement for dealing with the stream, which enters the canal here at a critical point. There is a stone ledge and trough above the canal with substantial stone copings to a short length of canal wall on the offside. On the towpath side, there is a stone wall to the canal and a parapet wall. There is an elaborately formed spillway arrangement at the outfall. On the offside the stream runs over a flat stone bed falling into a canal-side stone trough (silt-trap) with a lip allowing controlled quantities of water into the canal. A culvert under the canal takes the main flow of the stream, emerging as a stone-lined outfall at a high level in the towpath wall. The water then drops over a steeply sloping stone ledge for some way, before winding its way through the undergrowth to the river. (1)