Monument record MDR9994 - Gregory Winding Hole and Dam, Cromford Canal, Lea Shaw

• World Heritage Site
  • World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

When the canal's southern embankment was built, it acted as a dam to small local streams and created a pool. The builders did not need to bother putting in any banking on the north side. In the 1840s, two boatbuilding docks were in business here. (1) A turning space for boats formed by the widening of the canal. It is assumed to have been built with the canal in 1794. The canal retaining wall acts as a dam allowing a large pool to form behind, with 'natural' banks, although they may have had more defined banks originally. The shape of the pool is now difficult to determine as the area is overgrown. The 1811 plan shows two docks to the east as the canal widens into the pool, but there is no evidence of these visible from the towpath. (2)