Monument record MDR9995 - Gregory Narrows or Nip, Cromford Canal, Lea Wood

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The tow-path widens at this point to reduce Cromford Canal to the width of one boat. This was possibly an original feature of the 1794 canal. The 1811 plan shows the canal narrowing at this point with a wooded bank above, but with an adjacent cleared area. The retaining wall to the steep embankment in this area is offset, widening the tow-path further on the downhill side. There are substantial dressed stone copings to the offside bank. These features all suggest possible wharf use. There are stop plank grooves in the canal walls at the narrowest point and planks visible in places in the water. (1)