Listed Building record MDR1006 - Alsop Hall, Alsop-en-le-Dale, Eaton and Alsop

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

17th century pre-Classical structure, with asymmetrical front, much renewed. The three storeyed gabled central block has mullioned windows meeting at the corners. (1). Tall building, three storeys with lofts. The central part is late 16th century, probably original, with side extensions later. Large mullioned and transomed windows, several are 5-light. (2). Tall, asymmetrical house with two central gables of three storeys and attics. It was built in the 16th century by the Alsop family and was extended a century later. The mullioned windows below the right gable are probably older than the transomed ones to the left. The two storey wings have a 19th century one storey extension. The house may have been reduced, possibly when the building became a farmhouse in the 18th century. (3). Grade II listed house dating from the 17th century with extensive alterations and additions in the 19th and 20th century, constructed of coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings. (4).