Monument record MDR10094 - Pentrich (or Hamlyn) Mill, Amberside Farm, Pentrich

• (Former Type) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Pentrich (or Hamlyn) Mill - A three storey mill built in local sandstone, it still carries the inscription 'Hamlyn Mill - 1878'. However, the site is much older. It is marked as 'Pentridge Mill' on both Burdett's map of 1767 and on the 1836 OS map and is still marked as 'mill' on the 1962 version. An insurance policy of 1800 records the fact that 'Jonathan Fletcher of Pentridge Lane End covers his corn mill for £100 with the wheel and machinery being worth £50'. In December of that year 'the mill was maliciously set on fire and a large quantity of corn, machinery and the mill were consumed'. Some machinery was alleged to still be inside the mill in the 1980s. The building was offered for sale in 1991 and in 1998 was undergoing extensive modifications as part of a house conversion. (1) Ancient corn milling site on the River Amber. Much of the contemporary machinery remains intact. (2)