Monument record MDR10111 - Loscoe water corn mill (site of) and mill ponds, Heanor Road, Loscoe

Full Description

A mill is shown at this site on Greenwood's map of 1825 although it is not on Burdett's map of 1767. A sale notice, dated Friday January 20 1826 offers 'a well accustomed water corn mill, adjoining the road from Codnor to Heanor'. It describes the water supply as coming from the mill dam '2 acres and 27 perches in area' and follows with the sizes of three smaller dams, in total less than 2 acres. The name of the mill, or its lifespan as a water mill, is not known. It appears to have been worked at a later date by steam. A John James Wooley, who died in 1877, inherited the Loscoe Estates, including the corn steam mill. Several letters dating from 1910 onwards have been identified between the Butterley Company and James John Arther Wooley, a local land owner. They relate to the use of adjacent land by Butterley for development as a coal mine. Butterley were to pay £20 per annum for use of the land or, in lieu, by supplying coal 'for use of the engine when it is operational'. In 1919 Wooley tried to sell the mill to Butterley for £400 but this was refused. Eventually, in 1926, a deal was reached for £350. The mill buildings were demolished soon afterwards. (1) Late 19th century OS maps show a series of dams known as the Egreaves Ponds lying to the west of the corn mill which may be the additional dams referred to above. They also show earthworks indicating a leat. (2, 3) The Egreaves Ponds comprise three ponds, one of which still contains water, but the others are overgrown. They formerly powered 18th century corn mills that formerly stood on the site of Loscoe Colliery [SMR 20516]. The former existence of the mills is perpetuated in the name of the nearby Mill Farm. (4)