Listed Building record MDR10145 - Jessop Monument, Monument Lane, Ironville

Full Description

Jessop Monument, Monument Lane, Ironville, built in 1858. 'Gritstone tower built in 1854 as a memorial to William Jessop II. Part of the site has been sold off as a parcel. Monument received extensive conservation in 2006-2007.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW IRONVILLE MONUMENT LANE (east side) 4/41 Jessop Monument (formerly listed 13.7.66 as The Monument) GV II Viewing platform. 1858, built with public subscriptions. Ashlar and cast iron. Approximately 30 feet high. Tower in the form of a tall Tuscan column on deep plinth, with large cast iron capital topped by square viewing platform with plain railings. Small slit windows at regular intervals up the column and blocked doorcases to 2 sides of base. Erected in Jessop Park, a recreation area provided by the Butterley Iron Company for their workers. Source - Philip Rider 'the Butterley Company 1780 -1830'. Listing NGR: SK4324251054.' (2)