Monument record MDR10159 - Whittington Moor Pottery (site of), Whittington

Full Description

A pottery was present in this area by c. 1880 as shown on the 1st and 2nd ed. 25" OS maps. (1, 2) The first notice of Whittington Moor Pottery is in the Derby Mercury of 18 October 1820: "Sale of Pancheon Pottery Whittington Moor, late in the occupation of John White, situated within ½ mile of the Chesterfield Canal, near to the Sheffield turnpike. £700 remains on security for a number of years from Mr Gosling, Chesterfield." Nothing more is known until 1876 when the potter was Samuel Lancaster. In the 20th century, J Bradshaw and J Bradshaw & Son were there. The pottery closed in 1957-8 and was in Queen Street, off the Sheffield Road. Wares consisted of coarse ware pottery, pancheons and garden pots, made of local red clay and sometimes glazed inside with a black glaze. (3)