Monument record MDR102 - Flint and pottery artefacts, Hillhead, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

In the corner of a field to the north of Hill Head [which is at SK 074697], four hundred flints were collected by Micah Salt (prior to 1900). Only two showed definite signs of trimming, and about 20 were cores. Several of the pieces appeared to be unfinished arrow-heads. Fragments of 'rude wheel-turned' pottery were also found. (1). The flints have been assigned to the Neolithic/Bronze Age; the pottery to the Romano-British period. (2). Several artefacts in Buxton Museum are labelled as coming from Hillhead, one being specifically described as found north-east of Hillhead Farm. They include a whetstone of fine gritstone, a flint knife, a large pointed flint flake and a stone disc, probably shale and turned on a lathe. They were found in or before 1977. (3)