Building record MDR10279 - Former Eastwood-Swingler & Co. Foundry, Osmaston Road, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1928 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1928 AD? to 1967 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1928 AD? to 1967 AD?)

Full Description

Victoria Foundry, Osmaston Road. Three bays of Thomas Swingler's Victoria Foundry survive adjacent to Osmaston Road, with their distinctive tall round-headed fine cast-iron windows. The foundry dated from the mid 1850s, manufacturing castings up to 20 tons and railway points and switches. At the north end of this works, James Eastwood established a foundry on Cotton Road about the same time and eventually the two works combined. When it failed in 1925, much of the Eastwood Works was acquired by Rolls Royce - who still own the site - but the original Swingler's works adjacent to Osmaston Road were acquired by Derby Corporation to house its buses and trams. This function ceased in 1967 and the remaining buildings are now in commercial use. Osmaston Road Depot. Conversion of part of Eastwood and Swingler's foundry into a garage after the closure of the foundry in 1928; initially used for motor buses and then trolley buses. The premises were sold after 1967 when the use of the trolley buses ceased. (1)