Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10378 - Section of Stanley-Chaddesden Tramway, Charingworth Road, Chaddesden, Derby.

Full Description

Stanley-Chaddesden Tramway, Charingworth Drive, Chaddesden. Sections of raised embankment of the Derby Kilburn Colliery Company's tramway from Stanley to Chaddesden (SMR 23406) are cut through by Charingworth Drive (SMR 32242). The twin 22 inch gauge tracks ran from Stanley Footrill Colliery to a wharf at Chaddesden close to the site of the present fire station. It was opened on 20 November 1894. Closed and sold off 1918. (1)