Building record MDR10431 - Former Canteen, Darley Abbey Mills, off Old Lane, Derby

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1820 AD? to 1968 AD?)

Full Description

Former canteen, Darley Abbey Mills, off Old Lane, Derby, built in the 1820s. 'Later 19th century development was concentrated to the east and southeast of the Darley Abbey Mills complex. By the time of the 1881 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map... attached to the west end of West Mill… was the former canteen. (1) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (2) Darley's Restaurant. Formerly the mill's Dining Room. Built in the 1820s to cater for the rapid expansion of the complex. Single-storey, brick-built in Flemish bond on a canted U-plan, with Welsh slate hipped roofs, central valley gutter and two louvered ventilators (probably of late 19th century origin). (3)