Listed Building record MDR10480 - Liversage Almshouses (site of), Liversage Place, Derby

• (Hanoverian to 21st Century - 1836 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Almshouses of 1836 owned by the Liversage Charity (1) The Liversage Charity was founded in 1529. The Liversage Almshouses were built in 1836, they are a red brick range of almshouses in a Gothic style, with stone dressings and tiled roofs. They are single-storeyed with a range of 16 windows in moulded stone surrounds with hood moulds, there are projecting ambled bays at the ends and in the centre, the latter with a pointed arched doorway, elsewhere there are paired doorways with small projecting porches. There are coped parapets and clustered brick chimnery stacks. A stone wall extends over the forecourt with later 19th century iron railings to the return at the east end. (2)