Listed Building record MDR10608 - Rykneld Lodge, Rykneld Street, Littleover

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

House, formerly the lodge to 'The Pastures' [see SMR 32349)] Constructed in c. 1830, with 20th century refurbishment and alteration. Grade II listed building. (1) Lodge House is a two storey cottage orné style structure with a rendered façade and a overhanging Welsh slate roof. The windows have lattice work cast iron frames. The lodge probably dates from the early 1840s. It is not mentioned in Sales Particulars of 1840 and does not appear on contemporary plans; however, stylistically it cannot have been built long after that date. It was altered and slightly extended in the mid-20th century and is now a private house known as 84 Rykneld Road. (2)