Monument record MDR10611 - Probable site of pottery, Marsh View, Eckington

Full Description

Two potteries are recorded in Eckington in 1789, although the precise location of these is not given. (1) One of these was presumably the pottery given as being at Eckington 'on the Marsh, formerly' in a list of potteries of earthen or stoneware. (2) The industry may have been relatively short-lived, therefore, its only trace being the 'Pot Houses' shown on OS maps until recently. The exact type and range of material produced is not known, although it has been described as 'brown pottery'. (3) No wares are known. (4)