Listed Building record MDR10694 - 32 Trent Lane, Kings Newton, Melbourne

Full Description

This house was probably standing at the time of the Terrier of 1623; the very thick stone lower back wall, which may originally have been timber above, is all that remains of this period. The house was rebuilt in the early 18th century, and the eaves raised in the mid or late 19th century. (1) No. 32 Trent Lane is a 17th century cottage with 18th and late 19th century alterations. It is pebbledashed stone rubble and red brick with a red clay tile roof plus brick ridge stack and dentilled eaves. It is single storey with and attaic and two bays. The central doorcase has a chamfered stone lintel and a plant door with a 3-light segment headed casement window to the west and a similar 2-light window to the east, plus a small inserted 20th century window beyond. There are two 2-light horizontal sliding sash window in late 19th century gabled roof dormers with a small roof light between. The interior has a winder staircase and chamfered ceiling beams. Listed for group value only. (2)