Find Spot record MDR1072 - Flint Scatter, Roystone Grange II, Ballidon

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

During excavations of a Romano British farmstead (SMR 973) an assemblage of worked flints was recovered. These were analysed and interpreted as an Earlier Neolithic assemblage, predominantly in grey and brown translucent flint. The tool assemblage was dominated by scrapers and amongst these varieties, end scrapers were common. There were also awls, simple flake knives, retouched flakes, and a single leaf shaped arrowhead. A single core was recovered along with core rejuvenation flakes, flakes, blades etc. A total of 108 pieces were recovered from trench XXVIIc which covered 111m2. (1).