Monument record MDR1073 - Field wall and embankment, south-west of Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

Foundations of a Romano-British field boundary wall and an earthen embankment forming two sides of a rectangular enclosure. The boundary wall is c.200 metres long and 1 to 1.2 metres wide. It is made of dolomotised limestone in two orthostatic rows infilled with rubble. A small excavation during the 1980s confirmed the date. To the south west near the medieval grange, the wall has been severely disturbed. However, surface indications, occasional orthostats and some limited excavation has shown that there are surviving footings. The embankment is about two metres wide at north-east end and follows the contour for c.240 metres where it disappears. (1). The bank runs south-westward from a limestone outcrop approximately 30 metres to a later field boundary wall, but originally continued another 30 metres to How Grange Quarry. The bank predates the field boundary, which is thought to be medieval or earlier in date, indicating that it is likely to be Romano-British in date. (2).