Listed Building record MDR10734 - Blenheim House, No. 56 Main Street, Etwall

• (Georgian - 1790 AD? to 1820 AD?)

Full Description

Blenheim House, No. 56 Main Street, Etwall, originally an 18th century building. 'Two-storey brick-built house, the kitchen being the remaining part of a two-cell house built about 1800. The north end of the house was rebuilt in its present form about 1840, and soon after the southern portion was added making a square. A stable was then added, with hayloft and grooms chambers above which were later converted to bedrooms.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 27 32 PARISH OF ETWALL MAIN STREET 6/23 (South Side) Blenheim 28.9.73 Farmhouse No 56 GV II Farmhouse, now house. C18, greatly enlarged c1840. Red brick with painted stone dressings and hipped slate roof with brick side wall stacks, plus ovolo moulded brick cornice with stone corners. Two storeys and three bays. Central pilastered doorcase with ornate cornice and elaborately panelled door under divided overlight. To either side, glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels with incised voussoirs. Above, three similar windows. Remains of C18 farmhouse to rear has segment headed casement windows and low plain tile roof. Included for group value only. Listing NGR: SK2701432007.' (2)