Listed Building record MDR23299 - No. 58 Main Street, Etwall

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 58 Main Street, Etwall, originally an early 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 27 32 PARISH OF ETWALL MAIN STREET 6/22 (East Side) No 58 GV II House. Early C18 with early C19 additions and alterations. Painted and rendered brick with gauged brick dressings and steeply pitched plain tile roof with gable brick stacks, that to south external. Plain first and second floor bands. Two storeys, plus garrets and three bays, with lower two bay addition to north. East elevation has central glazed panelled door under flat brick arch with trellis-work porch over. To either side, glazing bar sashes, also under flat arches. Above, two similar sashes and blocked central opening. Attached to north, early C19 addition with blank ground floor and two glazing bar sashes above. Interior has original cornices to ground floor rooms and all original raised and fielded panelled doors. Listing NGR: SK2701932009.' (1)