Listed Building record MDR10757 - Archway House and slaughterhouse, Main Street, Ticknall

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1920 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1920 AD?)

Full Description

Archway House stands on the north side of the road from Melbourne, immediately before the arch by which the former tramway crosses the road, and the range of buildings which include the slaughterhouse runs parallel to the tramway against the western site boundary. The boundary wall is built of stone rubble but the buildings are brick with tiled roofs. The buildings have been erected in three stages, of which the first, at the north end, may be contemporary with the house; it must be late 19th or even early 20th century. The slaughterhouse was added, presumably when Archway House was occupied by a butcher, and soon afterwards more additions were made to the south, replacing a rough timber shelter. The whole site is about an acre in extent. The house, with two front rooms - one thought to have been a shop - has been extensively modernised at different times. (1)