Listed Building record MDR10770 - Whitehouse Farm, High Street, Chellaston, Derby

• (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1500 AD? to 1600 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1790 AD to 1800 AD)
  • ? (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1500 AD? to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

The farmhouse stands on the south side of the High Street, a short distance east of the church, and has two yards of buildings, one on the east side of the house and another on the north side of the road opposite. The south yard has stables backing onto the road and other buildings opposite, including a dairy close to the house, inside which remains a short length of well-built timber walling framed in square panels. On the other side of the road is a crewyard with shelter shed and a Dutch barn. The timber-framed building inside the dairy, probably of 16th century date, suggests that there must have been a farmhouse on this site at that time. The present farmhouse is two storeys high with attics, and is built of brick on a stone base with the north and east walls rendered. The main front range was probably built about 1790-1800, and the wing immediately afterwards, with further alterations in the 19th century. (1)