Listed Building record MDR10775 - Poplar Farm, The Village, Dale Abbey

Full Description

Poplar Farm stands on the west side of the lane leading down from the main road, facing eat behind a garden with farm buildings forming a courtyard on the northwest side of the house. The barn and some other buildings have been converted to residential use. The house is built of timber, brick and stone with a tiled roof. This is a very unusual building because it is a storeyed house with jettied long side; jetties are exceptional, and long-wall jetties are unknown outside towns in this area. The timber-framed part of the building is two rooms of two storeys each, built probably in the late 15th or early 16th century. The stone-walled part of the building is hard to date; it is older than the brick above it, which dates to about 1700, and could even be pre-Reformation. The house was partly reconstructed about 1700, and further additions were made at the end of the 19th century. (1)