Building record MDR10823 - Former General Baptist Chapel, Main Street, Ticknall

Full Description

There is a Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The Baptists have a place of worship in Ticknall. It is a plain brick building. (2) A Baptist meeting-house was built in Ticknall in 1795. It was registered in 1803 and described as a 'new building standing in Bucknall's Yard on the south side of the street'. It was 'enlarged' in 1817. The present chapel, which appears to be a rebuilding of c. 1817, has walls of red brick, with some rubble in the south and east walls. It has a hipped tiled roof. The west front has a wide round-arched window between two smaller, but similarly-arched windows, and a doorway to the left. The pulpit is at the south end, with a gallery opposite. (3) Survey by R Hammerton during the early stages of the building's conversion to a dwelling. It has been recorded that an existing barn was converted for use as the Chapel in 1795, and the stonework forming the bases of the north and west elevations would appear to be that from that barn. The building was enlarged in the 19th century, but closed in 1989. (4)