Building record MDR10889 - Risley Lodge, Risley

Full Description

The yard of outbuildings stands on rising ground behind the house to the north, and includes stables, trap house, tack room, cowsheds, hayloft, dairy, piggery and other buildings. They were left undamaged by a fire in 1938, after which the house was rebuilt. The garden to the west side of the house contains a stone-lined well, and a large trough hollowed out of a block of millstone grit. A large number of building stones are re-used in the garden walls, rockeries etc., and it is suggested that they may have been brought from Dale Abbey. The iron gates at the main entrance from the east, with gateposts and side screens to match, are 19th century work, very fine, framed in wrought iron with cast iron plaques to embellish junctions. (1)