Monument record MDR10903 - Early postmedieval pottery (site of), east side of High Street, Ticknall

Full Description

A large dump of pottery was found at 38 High Street, Ticknall, when the owner dug out a pit for car maintenance under the garage many years ago. The site can be identified with one of the earliest known Ticknall potters, William Hanbury, who was working in the 1520s. A survey of 1569 described the property as 'One messuage one barne, one lyttell courte, one gardyn & one orchard wythe ii fyshepondes…' and gives its size as one acre. 16th century documents suggest that William Hanbury was relatively prosperous as he had to provide a decent horse, its tack and his own armour in the muster of 1538-9. The description of the site, together with the ponds and pot dump, suggests that the site was Spring Cottage and the area down to 34 High Street, which could well have been a single property in the 1500s. (1)