Monument record MDR10940 - New Road Kiln Bank, Buxworth , Peak Forest Tramway (site of)

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD?)

Full Description

Former kiln faces and draw-hole platform immediately south of New Road, opposite St James Church, and eastwards. Levelled platform, formerly the sidings and loading area for the bank of New Road Kilns. Now occupied by several private dwellings. The kilns are now a steep wooded bank with only a few remnants of masonry. The kilns burned Peak limestone for agricultural and building purposes. They had tall pots and were lined with firebrick from John Hall and Sons of Dukinfield, making them more efficient than the short-lived Navigation kilns and Gnat Hole kilns. The lime was barrowed across to the Lime Shed at Middle Basin before despatch, probably to Manchester. These kilns represent the final phase of development of lime-burning at Bugsworth, before the commencement of burning up at Dove Holes limestone quarries from the 1840s. (1)