Site record MDR23803 - Lime Processing Platform, Bugsworth Basin Canal, Off Brookside, Chinley

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • ? (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

Lime processing platform, Bugsworth Basin Canal, Off Brookside, Chinley, a 19th or 20th century structure. During the excavation of test pits in 2017, the remains of a large concrete platform was recorded: '...associated with 19th and early 20th century limestone quarrying and processing. A large concrete platform discovered in the centre of the feeder pipe trench which may have been where the lime produced in near-by limekilns was collected, before it was loaded onto barges for further transportation on the canal.' (1)