Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10967 - Elevated Braking Drum House (site of), Top O' The' Plane Complex, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1795 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The site was formerly occupied by multiple tramway lines, and associated buildings, constructed in 1795 to 1796. At the incline approach sidings, loaded wagons were assembled into short 'gangs' to be lowered down the plane under gravity, attached to the cable wound round the elevated braking drum, and thence to a lighter 'gang' of empty wagons waiting at Townend, at the foot of the plane. The footings of the elevated braking drum house are thought to be buried under gardens and lawns of private dwellings. (1)