Site record MDR11010 - Dove Holes Active Quarry, Peak Forest and Wormhill

Full Description

Dove Holes Quarry has grown out of Holderness Quarry of c.1814, which itself replaced an earlier quarry just to the west. Holderness Quarry was served by the Peak Forest Tramway's 'New Line' branch from the Limesheds sidings junction, which extended eastwards to serve New Line and Peak Quarries. The present, active quarry has engulfed the Holderness sites as well as New Line and Peak Quarries to the east, and Beelow Quarry and Lodes Marsh to the north. All historic remains have been obliterated or buried beneath landscaped quarry spoil, although it is possible that Limesheds sidings may be intact beneath relatively shallow overburden. (1)