Monument record MDR11121 - Eastmoor Pottery (site of), Pottery Row, Brampton

Full Description

Brampton was an early centre of industry in the Chesterfield area - lead, coal and pottery - but few traces of it now remain. The stoneware pottery industry was particularly important with a major pottery at Eastmoor. (1) Pottery marked on Sanderson's map of 1835. (2) Eastmoor Pottery, Brampton. Clay was traditionally obtained from Eastmoor. A brickyard there was advertised to be let in 1833, with the possibility of making good brown ware pots, pancheons etc. The works were again advertised to let in 1839 as follows: "… All that pottery situated at Brampton, adjoining the turnpike road leading from Chesterfield to Baslow, now in the occupation of Messrs Anthony and Fisher. Also four cottages … and three acres of land. The Pot Works have been erected only a few years and are replete with ovens, kilns and the convenience of earthenware manufacture and the land adjoining the works abounds with clay for potters, use of which may be had at a moderate price…". John Taylor was there in 1846, and Edley Taylor made chimney pots there from 1851 to 1862. Wares: brown ware pots, pancheons, garden pots and later chimney pots. Presumably a loving cup in the Robinson Collection at Chesterfield, inscribed 'E & r Arthur. Wadshelf. Eastmoor Pottery' was made there. (3)