Monument record MDR11180 - Beehive Pottery (site of), Brampton, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to First World War - 1840 AD? to 1914 AD?)

Full Description

The Beehive Pottery was operated in 1840 by Welsh and Silcock. William Welsh of the firm of Welsh and Silcock, potters of Brampton Moor, died in January 1844, aged 51. The pottery continued and was advertised for sale in 1879 as follows: "Sale of Valuable Earthenware Manufactory known as the Beehive Pottery, to be sold at the Red Lion Inn, in occupation of Samuel Lowe on 6th May 1879. Plans and particulars from auctioneers G Margereson, or William Briddon, Walton Pottery". Samuel Lowe could well have been from the Alma Pottery (see SMR 31517). John Gosling was the potter in 1883-1884. The pottery was still in operation in 1900 but had ceased by 1914. No marked specimens of the wares are known, but presumably all the usual brown wares were produced. (1)