Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11184 - South Normanton Colliery or 'Winterbank' or 'Wincobank' (site of), Cartwright Lane, South Normanton

Full Description

South Normanton Colliery is not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but appears as a working mine on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of 1880, roughly where 'Beristone's Meane' was shown on a map of 1699. The mine comprised a shaft and a number of pithead buildings. Also known as 'Winterbank' or 'Wincobank', the mine closed in March 1889, following the bankruptcy of the lessees, T H and G Small in 1885. The engine house, cottages and stable, capped shafts and tips still stood in 1983. It was a very small mine and was replaced by a new, larger colliery in 1893 [SMR 12811]. (1)