Building record MDR23781 - Winterbank Farm Building, North of Cartwright Lane, South Normanton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1880 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Winterbank Farm building, north of Cartwright Lane, South Normanton, a 19th century building. The building, currently [2024] in a ruinous condition, is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, where it appears to be related to the former South Normanton Colliery. On the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c1890 it is shown and labelled as part of 'Winterbank Farm.' It is labelled on current OS mapping as a 'Ruin.' During an evaluation carried out in 2021, parts of the building that are no longer standing were excavated: 'It is unclear if the buildings were constructed during the operation of the mine or if they were constructed after its closure. The bricks recovered date construction between the late 19th century through to the mid-20th century, corresponding with the timeframe that the farm is present on OS maps. A mixture of unfrogged and frogged bricks suggest it may also have been partially rebuilt. The concrete floor at the southern end of the Wincobank [sic] Farm suggests this end of the farm was not domestic, possibly used as a barn or stable.' (1) A desk-based assessment had previously been carried out in 2018. (2)