Skip to main content

Site record MDR11199 - Buxton and Melandra Roman Road (conjectural route of), High Peak and Derbyshire Dales

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

The existence of a Roman road running between Buxton and the fort at Melandra had been noted in 1886, with the comment that 'from time to time fragments have been observed', while a length of agger was mentioned in 1903 as being part of this road, which was 'further discernible to the left of the turnpike leading to Dove Holes, but … lost to the north of the great lime-ash heap there'. From 1970 the course of the road was more systematically traced from just north of Buxton to within three miles of Melandra Roman fort. Seven sections along its line were excavated. (1) In 1982 a brief summary of further work was published, with some slight adjustments to the final course at the northern end approaching Melandra Castle. Evidence from the sections that had been excavated across the road in the past indicated that it had a usable width of between 17ft (5.2m) and 22ft (6.7m) and was surfaced with river gravel over a sand foundation. This reflects the proximity of the river to seven out of eight of the sections. (2) In 1999 a full account of the possible course of the road was produced, together with a series of photographs. In some places the road is still visible as an earthwork and its course can be traced with some confidence, although it is increasingly being destroyed. Elsewhere, the line of the road is conjectural. (3)