Monument record MDR11211 - Newold Pottery (site of), Whittington

Full Description

Newbold Pottery was situated off St John's Road, between Newbold and Whittington Moor, and was first mentioned in 1827-29, with John Brown as a brown ware manufacturer. In 1846 David Sharratt was the potter and by 1855 it was William Sharratt, who continued for many years. By the 1880s Sharratts had gone, and in 1900 Clarke and Mottershaw were partners at Newbold, continuing until its closure in 1922. The pottery mostly manufactured brown wares, including stone bottles, as well as pancheons, breadpans and blackware. No mark is known. (1)