Monument record MDR11263 - Graveyard, St Matthew's Church, Darley Abbey

Full Description

St Matthew's Church (built in 1819 - see SMR 18904) and a small graveyard immediately around the church are shown on Sanderson's map of 1835. (1) The graveyard expanded southwards over the course of the 19th and 20th centuries. (2-4) There is a stone sarcophagus in the churchyard which is said to have once been situated between Nos 5 and 6 Hill Square, an area which may originally have been part of the monastic graveyard. Years later, the sarcophagus was moved to the area by the river known as Nutwood. It was later brought to St Matthew's churchyard, where it has been in various different sites over recent years. (5)