Monument record MDR11323 - Alrewas Mill, Hanging Bridge, Clifton and Compton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1866 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian - 1866 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Hanging Bridge Mill, Mayfield Road. Former cotton-spinning mill established by Richard Arkwright in 1781, later worked by the Cooper family who were related by marriage to the Strutts of Belper. The original factory was pulled down and completely rebuilt in 1866, this structure being a three-storey brick mill with slate roof and bell tower on a corner. Later 20th century additions have been made on the west side to the river bank. The former manager's house is now used as offices. Now (1997) owned by Bowmer Bond Narrow Fabrics Ltd., having been acquired by the Bond family of Alrewas as long ago as 1864. (1) Derbyshire Dales District Council listed building records note that the manager's house has been demolished with consent. Aerial photographs of c. 2000 appear to show a modern industrial unit on the site of the house. (2)