Listed Building record MDR11359 - Nos 116-117 Friar Gate, Derby

• (Former Type) (Georgian - 1725 AD to 1750 AD)

Full Description

Nos 116-117 Friar Gate originally formed a single house, probably built in the second quarter of the 18th century. The building is of brick, of three storeys and a basement, and has a five-bay elevation to the street front, a double-gabled rear elevation and a double-pile plan. Later subdivision and conversion to commercial premises have removed much of the detail, particularly on the ground floor. A two-storeyed rear wing behind the east side of the house is a later addition, map evidence suggesting a first building between 1806 and 1819, with an extension built before 1852. The original building formed a town house of good quality and high status occupying a position on one of Derby's principal residential streets. The 19th century rear wing may have had a service function. A map of 1852 indicates that the house had been subdivided by this date, but an early 20th century photograph shows the façade unaltered, showing that conversion to shops occurred only in this century. (1) Nos. 115a, 116, 117 and 117a Friar Gate were built in the mid 18th century from red brick. It is 3 storeys high with 5 sash windows in broad frames with small stone keyblocks and flat brick arches a good central doorcase with rusticated jambs, moulded rectangular frame with triple keyblock, and cornice on consoles. There is a good moulded eaves cornice, brick parapet with stone capping and old tiles to the roof. There is brick-coped gable on right-hand side. The building now has modern shop fronts. (2)